Archive for the ‘rivet nuts’ Tag

Type 65 Coupe Update: More Foot Box Work . . .   3 comments

. . . and a BBQ Dessert Experiment

Work on the passenger and driver side foot boxes continues on the Factory Five Racing Type 65 Coupe.

I painted the engine side of the panels with silver BBQ paint, and left the interior side un-painted, since all panels will be covered with Cool-It heat and sound barrier. Panels that face the exterior of the car – like the foot box floors and the trunk area, will be painted with RustOleum truck bed liner. It is a textured black finish that will also help reduce sound and noise. Here are some images. ..

kh6wz - giardiniera apple puffs foot boxes 003

kh6wz - giardiniera apple puffs foot boxes 002

On the left is a detail of one of the cookie sheet heat shields, fastened to the firewall with 8-32 riv-nuts. The spacing is about one-quarter-inch. On the right is a view of the top of the heat shield, showing the nicely rolled edge.

kh6wz - giardiniera apple puffs foot boxes 022

kh6wz - giardiniera apple puffs foot boxes 010

Passenger side foot box appears on the left of the photo above. The photo on the right shows a closer look at the passenger foot box.

kh6wz - giardiniera apple puffs foot boxes 007

kh6wz - giardiniera apple puffs foot boxes 009

Photos above: Passenger foot box, before and after installing the Cool-It mats.

kh6wz - giardiniera apple puffs foot boxes 006

kh6wz - giardiniera apple puffs foot boxes 026

Above left: The top seam on the passenger foot box – this will be either trimmed or a strip of aluminum will be used to cover the mis-match. On the right, I added srtips of aluminum angle to the outer wall of the driver side foor box. This should make the outer wall easier to install.

The next series of photos show how the interior panels go into place. The un-finished aluminum is difficult to photograph, I wish the manual would include an exploded view of the panels and how they fit into place. This is a complex jigsaw puzzle, and many of the parts must be flexed, trimmed and pulled into place. Clecos really help. This is one area where the manual offers good advice – the sections fit best when you follow the order outlined in the manual. Although many of the panels are marked with a part number, they do not indicate the orientation of the panel.

The foot box floors were very difficult to fit into place, so I sliced them into sections. If you look carefully you can see the saw kerfs (seams) on the floor panels. I chose the cuts carefully, in order to make sure I would have something solid to rivet to. In the areas without any supporting chassis tubes, I will install strips of aluminum bar stock.

The panels will be permanently attached later with silicone adhesive and rivets – at this stage, the panels are being “dry-fitted” with clecos to make sure everything is properly in place.

kh6wz - giardiniera apple puffs foot boxes 013

kh6wz - giardiniera apple puffs foot boxes 011

kh6wz - giardiniera apple puffs foot boxes 020

kh6wz - giardiniera apple puffs foot boxes 021

kh6wz - giardiniera apple puffs foot boxes 017

kh6wz - giardiniera apple puffs foot boxes 019

kh6wz - giardiniera apple puffs foot boxes 001

Somewhere during this building session, I made some time to pack my hot giardiniera into jars, and made a few deliveries. . .

I also managed to do some BBQ experiments. This time I baked some apple turn-overs in the Big Green Egg. They turned out OK, but could be better. They are like just-right bites of apple pie. Here are some pictures. . .

kh6wz - giardiniera apple puffs foot boxes 028

kh6wz - giardiniera apple puffs foot boxes 030

kh6wz - giardiniera apple puffs foot boxes 029

kh6wz - giardiniera apple puffs foot boxes 032

kh6wz - giardiniera apple puffs foot boxes 035

kh6wz - giardiniera apple puffs foot boxes 038

Type 65 Coupe Project Update: Those Heat Shields, Rivet Nuts, Pedal Box and Accelerator Pedal   1 comment

Since the engine is in the middle of my garage, I really need to accelerate my building, or at least, get my chassis ready for engine installation.

I looked at my cookie sheet heat shields and the mounting locations filled with 8-32 riv-nuts, and thought – shoot, the riv-nuts actually have a shaft that might be used as stand-offs for the shield plates.  So I checked the length, and the threaded shafts are about a quarter-inch long, enough to be used as a spacer between the firewall and the heat shield. I may add another quarter-inch in certain places, if there is room.

So I spent a few hours removing all of the riv-nuts I installed a few weeks ago. Good thing I bought several hundred from McMaster-Carr. . . .

At least I am an expert on installing and extracting riv-nuts now.

Rivet Nuts and the Rivet Nut Tool

Here are some pictures of the riv-nut tool from McMaster-Carr and how it is used. Riv-nut fasteners are very handy if you need a threaded hole installed into a blind location, or when you do not have access to the back side of a mounting surface. I will use these fasteners for hatches and compartments in the trunk area of the Type 65 Coupe.

McMaster-Carr information

Wrench-drive rivet nut installation tool for 10-24 and 10-32 thread: 96349A203

Wrench-drive rivet nut installation tool for 8-32 thread: 96349A152

Wrench-drive rivet nut installation tool for 6-32 thread: 96349A101

Aluminum heavy-duty rivet nut, 6-32 internal thread, .080″-.130″ material thickness, packs of 25: 94020A315

Aluminum heavy-duty rivet nut, 8-32 internal thread, .080″-.130″ material thickness, packs of 25: 94020A323

Aluminum heavy-duty rivet nut, 8-32 internal thread, .020″-.080″ material thickness, packs of 25: 94020A319

kh6wz 010-riv-nut tool kh6wz 009-riv-nuts

kh6wz 013-riv-nut tool kh6wz 014-riv-nut tool

kh6wz 015-riv-nut tool

  kh6wz 017-riv-nut tool removing

kh6wz 019-riv-nut installed  kh6wz 018-crooked riv-nut

Above left – a picture of a properly installed riv-nut, viewed from the reverse (back) side. At right, a riv-nut improperly installed, viewed from the face (front) side. This one must be removed by drilling the riv-nut out. Below left, use a twist drill slightly smaller than the mounting hole, in this case, a 1/4-inch bit is being used to drill out the riv-nut. By slightly rocking the drill, the riv-nut will break apart and, usually, just fall out of its hole.

kh6wz 003 - removing riv nuts  kh6wz 004 - removing riv-nuts

Give Me a Brake: The Wilwood Pedal Box

The pedal box is a challenge to install with the Factory Five Racing Assembly Manual, revision 3E, July 2011 – since there are no assembly instructions for the Wilwood Complete Kit pedal box.

Fortunately, a dedicated Type 65 Coupe builder named Chris has an excellent photo album of his Coupe build, with many detailed images. Without his documentation – it would have been impossible to assemble this part of the kit. Take a look at cbergquist1’s photostream on Flickr.

 Here are some pictures of my pedal box, including a trouble spot I ran into, and how I had to fix it. . . .

kh6wz 006- coupe pedal box  kh6wz 005-coupe pedal box adj masters

kh6wz 015-coupe pedal box

This is the clutch quadrant adjuster (above). This Nylok had to be ground down to fit properly. The hole in the adjuster plate is too close to the master cylinder mounting plate.  A better solution would be to eliminate the Nylok altogether and thread the small plate. Then the lock nut and Allen bolt are used to make clutch travel adjustments.

kh6wz 016-coupe pedal box  kh6wz 017-coupe pedal box

Now I have to find a place to mount the master cylinder reservoir. There are some rare posts about this, but most of them are for the Factory Five Racing Roadster.

I think I will mount mine at or near the peak of the driver’s side footbox/firewall. This location should be away from too much heat, and should be in the clear for fluid bleeding, checks and re-filling. We will see. . .

The Gas Pedal

kh6wz 007-coupe accelerator pedal parts  kh6wz 009-coupe accelerator pedal

kh6wz 010-coupe accelerator pedal  kh6wz 011-coupe accelerator pedal

kh6wz 012-coupe accelerator pedal  kh6wz 013-coupe accelerator pedal

Part of the pedal box area is the accelerator pedal. Again, instructions are very skimpy on how to put this thing together. Here are some pictures of the gas pedal parts and how to dis-assemble the unit as it comes out of the box, and where it mounts onto the firewall area. Adjustments for the pedal box and accelerator pedal will happen later.