Archive for the ‘fire wall’ Tag

Type 65 Coupe Update: Foot Boxes, Firewall, Gas Pedal   Leave a comment

It’s been a few weeks since I posted an update. Some people have been asking for some news, so here we go. . .

I am preparing the chassis so I can install the engine and transmission. This means that I have to finish the firewall, which means prepping and painting the foot boxes and routing and mounting the brake and fuel lines.

I decided to finish the engine bay with silver Rust-Oleum high temperature BBQ paint. This is a change from my thoughts on powder coating and appliance epoxy. . . The appliance epoxy has an upper temperature limit of 200 degrees F, and I think engine bay heat is higher than an oven. The BBQ paint is good for 1200 degrees F or something like that. Depending on how the engine bay looks, I may strip everything off and re-finish with powder coat later. But for now, the silver BBQ paint looks OK. The nice weather last week allowed me to do some rattle-can spraying outside.

I permanently mounted my first aluminum panel – the driver’s side foot box front. I am using Permatex Ultra Black number 2105 silicone adhesive. This is what Kirkham Motors uses for their builds, so I will use what they use. It can be used as an adhesive as well as a gasket, so this extends its usefulness around the shop.

References: Kirkham online build  and Permatex Ultra Black goop

kh6wz-firewall panels 001

kh6wz-firewall panels 002

Above right is a close-up of the BBQ paint finish on one of the pedal box panels. Looks OK. There is a slight texture to the finish. The color is actually silver, the blue-ish tint is probably from sunlight diffracting from somewhere.

kh6wz-firewall panels 004

kh6wz-driver footbox front 001

Above left, a “dry fit” of the driver side foot box front panel. You can see the cookie sheet heat shields in place. Above right, using the panel as a pattern to cut the insulation mat – just place the panel onto the backing side of the mat, press down and then cut with shears or a knife. Final trimming is done with a utility knife.

kh6wz-fire wall insulation 002

kh6wz-gas pedal 003

Cool-It heat and sound insulation is applied to the interior side of the foot box panel. The “bubbles” you see are from the riv-nuts and screws poking out from the other side. On the right, I wanted to make sure the adhesive stuck properly at the top of the panel, so I used some clamps to squeeze evenly. My good friend Norm Abram always says, “You can never have too many clamps.”

The Accelerator Cable and Pedal

I mounted the accelerator cable as well as the Russ Thompson gas pedal, sold by Breeze Automotive. The instructions are different from what is being supplied by Factory Five Racing now. (I am getting used to this. . . )

kh6wz-gas pedal 006

The picture above shows some of the gas pedal mounting parts that come with the Complete Kit. The Thompson / Breeze pedal instructions say something about a “green plastic barbed clip” at the end of the throttle cable. This green thing is no longer what comes with the kit. Instead, there is a little square “plug” that is too big to fit into the pedal mount.

Rather than cutting off the ball-end at the throttle cable or drill a bigger hole in the mount, I decided to carefully cut some of the plastic from the center barb so it would fit snugly into the mounting hole – not much has to be shaved off, it is something like a sixteenth of an inch or so. Then I made a slit in the square plastic thing as shown so the cable could slip in with the ball intact.

kh6wz-gas pedal 008

kh6wz-gas pedal 009

kh6wz-gas pedal 011

kh6wz-gas pedal 013

As you can see above, I added a fender washer (painted black) to the throttle cable mounting point, this is just for looks.

This is Irritating

kh6wz-fire wall gas edal 015

For some reason, this bothered me today, but then I realized not many tubes of caulk gun goop come with caps.  Anyway, I used a pen cap to close the tube. I hope this works, I only needed a few beads for this build session.

Some Great Looking Door Panels on Order!

I ordered a set of leather door panels from Levy Racing earlier this week. They look like this:

Levy Racing Coupe Door Panels

Type 65 Coupe Project Update: Those Heat Shields, Rivet Nuts, Pedal Box and Accelerator Pedal   1 comment

Since the engine is in the middle of my garage, I really need to accelerate my building, or at least, get my chassis ready for engine installation.

I looked at my cookie sheet heat shields and the mounting locations filled with 8-32 riv-nuts, and thought – shoot, the riv-nuts actually have a shaft that might be used as stand-offs for the shield plates.  So I checked the length, and the threaded shafts are about a quarter-inch long, enough to be used as a spacer between the firewall and the heat shield. I may add another quarter-inch in certain places, if there is room.

So I spent a few hours removing all of the riv-nuts I installed a few weeks ago. Good thing I bought several hundred from McMaster-Carr. . . .

At least I am an expert on installing and extracting riv-nuts now.

Rivet Nuts and the Rivet Nut Tool

Here are some pictures of the riv-nut tool from McMaster-Carr and how it is used. Riv-nut fasteners are very handy if you need a threaded hole installed into a blind location, or when you do not have access to the back side of a mounting surface. I will use these fasteners for hatches and compartments in the trunk area of the Type 65 Coupe.

McMaster-Carr information

Wrench-drive rivet nut installation tool for 10-24 and 10-32 thread: 96349A203

Wrench-drive rivet nut installation tool for 8-32 thread: 96349A152

Wrench-drive rivet nut installation tool for 6-32 thread: 96349A101

Aluminum heavy-duty rivet nut, 6-32 internal thread, .080″-.130″ material thickness, packs of 25: 94020A315

Aluminum heavy-duty rivet nut, 8-32 internal thread, .080″-.130″ material thickness, packs of 25: 94020A323

Aluminum heavy-duty rivet nut, 8-32 internal thread, .020″-.080″ material thickness, packs of 25: 94020A319

kh6wz 010-riv-nut tool kh6wz 009-riv-nuts

kh6wz 013-riv-nut tool kh6wz 014-riv-nut tool

kh6wz 015-riv-nut tool

  kh6wz 017-riv-nut tool removing

kh6wz 019-riv-nut installed  kh6wz 018-crooked riv-nut

Above left – a picture of a properly installed riv-nut, viewed from the reverse (back) side. At right, a riv-nut improperly installed, viewed from the face (front) side. This one must be removed by drilling the riv-nut out. Below left, use a twist drill slightly smaller than the mounting hole, in this case, a 1/4-inch bit is being used to drill out the riv-nut. By slightly rocking the drill, the riv-nut will break apart and, usually, just fall out of its hole.

kh6wz 003 - removing riv nuts  kh6wz 004 - removing riv-nuts

Give Me a Brake: The Wilwood Pedal Box

The pedal box is a challenge to install with the Factory Five Racing Assembly Manual, revision 3E, July 2011 – since there are no assembly instructions for the Wilwood Complete Kit pedal box.

Fortunately, a dedicated Type 65 Coupe builder named Chris has an excellent photo album of his Coupe build, with many detailed images. Without his documentation – it would have been impossible to assemble this part of the kit. Take a look at cbergquist1’s photostream on Flickr.

 Here are some pictures of my pedal box, including a trouble spot I ran into, and how I had to fix it. . . .

kh6wz 006- coupe pedal box  kh6wz 005-coupe pedal box adj masters

kh6wz 015-coupe pedal box

This is the clutch quadrant adjuster (above). This Nylok had to be ground down to fit properly. The hole in the adjuster plate is too close to the master cylinder mounting plate.  A better solution would be to eliminate the Nylok altogether and thread the small plate. Then the lock nut and Allen bolt are used to make clutch travel adjustments.

kh6wz 016-coupe pedal box  kh6wz 017-coupe pedal box

Now I have to find a place to mount the master cylinder reservoir. There are some rare posts about this, but most of them are for the Factory Five Racing Roadster.

I think I will mount mine at or near the peak of the driver’s side footbox/firewall. This location should be away from too much heat, and should be in the clear for fluid bleeding, checks and re-filling. We will see. . .

The Gas Pedal

kh6wz 007-coupe accelerator pedal parts  kh6wz 009-coupe accelerator pedal

kh6wz 010-coupe accelerator pedal  kh6wz 011-coupe accelerator pedal

kh6wz 012-coupe accelerator pedal  kh6wz 013-coupe accelerator pedal

Part of the pedal box area is the accelerator pedal. Again, instructions are very skimpy on how to put this thing together. Here are some pictures of the gas pedal parts and how to dis-assemble the unit as it comes out of the box, and where it mounts onto the firewall area. Adjustments for the pedal box and accelerator pedal will happen later.